The Matter of
[…] NOW COMES Paula Werme, Esquire, Respondent in the Above Petition for Protective Order and respectfully responds to the Professional Conduct Committee's Petition dated September 8, 1999 as follows:

  1. The complaint involved Judge Smukler's perception that I may have violated the Rules of Professional Conduct with Respect to encouraging or participating in disclosure of information regarding a child abuse case to the [newspaper] for a newspaper article concerning that case.

  2. The Statute in question, both on which the complaint is based, and the reason for the filing of this Petition is RSA 169-C:25 Confidentiality, which states:

    1. The Court records of proceedings under this chapter shall be kept in books and files separate from all other Court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by the parties, child, parent, guardian, custodian, attorney or other authorized representative of the child.

    2. It shall be unlawful for any party present during a child abuse or neglect hearing to disclose any information concerning the hearing without the prior permission of the Court. Any person who knowingly violates this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

    3. All case records, as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to abuse and neglect, shall be confidential, and access shall be provided pursuant to RSA 170-G:8-a.

  3. Neither I nor my client have been charged with any crime pursuant to this statute, although the matter was reported by Judge Smukler to the Merrimack County Attorney's Office and subsequently, by Attorney James Anderson, to the NH Attorney General's office.