The Matter of
[…] Re: New Protocols for Abuse and Neglect Cases

Dear Judge Kelly,

I've now had time to review some of the protocols on the issue of abuse and neglect cases, and I would in particular like to point out to you one glaring error in the protocols. Protocol # 5 states:

All parties, witnesses, and others present shall be advised by the court, pursuant to RSA 169-C:25, that it is unlawful to disclose any information concerning the case records or hearings to any person.

I don't know how your courts define case records, but RSA 170-G:8-a, I specifically defines case records very narrowly, namely as:

I. The case records of the department consist of all official records, regardless of the media upon which they are retained, created by the department of health and human services in connection with a report received pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or cases brought under RSA 169-B, 169-C, 169-D, or 463, or services provided to the child or family without a court order pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, including intake and assessment reports, service or case plans, case logs, termination reports and a list of persons or entities providing reports to the department or services to the child or family. Such records do not include:

(a) Records created as part of an action brought pursuant to RSA 170-B or 170-C.

(b) Records submitted to or maintained by the courts, or records created by third parties, such as psychologists, physicians, and police officers, even if such records are prepared or furnished at the request of the department.